Industrial Networking Products - european best web reseller of Industrial Networking products
Industrial Ethernet Switches Serial to ethernet products Multiport serial boards Media Converters Embedded Computers USB to Serial Hubs Other Products
 

 

Login

user id

password

Industrial ethernet switches

Sales Office


Sign in to access online support requests, RMA service tracking, product literature, and more.

Utility

• MOXA selection guide 2009

  MOXA selection guide



Location: >> Industrial ethernet switches >> Unmanaged switches

8-port entry-level unmanaged switch, 7 fast t(x) ports, 1 multi-mode port, st, -40 to 75c

price 

€ 214.20

 

related products:

Mean Well
Mean Well
Mean Well

Specifications:

Features and Benefits

  •  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
  •  Compact size for easy installation
  •  QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  •  IP40-rated metal housing
  •  -40 to75°C

The EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to eight 10/100M copper ports, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. To provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, theEDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel. In addition, theEDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T Series has a rugged metal housing to ensure suitability for use in industrial environments can also be selected.

The EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size, theEDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed.

The EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T Series has a standard operating temperature range of -40 to75°C . 

Ethernet Interface

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T: 7
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Auto negotiation speed

100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T: 1

Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

Switch Properties

Processing Type: Store and Forward

MAC Table Size 8 K

Packet Buffer Size: 4 Mbits

DIP Switch Configuration

Ethernet Interface Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast Storm Protection (BSP)

Power Parameters

Connection:    1 removable 2-contact terminal block(s)

Input Current:  0.105A @ 24 VDC

Input Voltage: 12/24/48 VDC

Operating Voltage: 9.6 to 60 VDC

Overload Current Protection Supported

Reverse Polarity Protection :  Supported

 Physical Characteristics

Dimensions : 36 x 81 x 70.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.79 in)
Installation: DIN-rail mounting,  Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Weight 163 g (0.36 lb)
Housing Metal
 

Standards and Certifications

Safety UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)

EMC EN 55032/35

EMI:  CISPR 22, 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

EMS

IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV

IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m

IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV

IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV

IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V

IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF Shock

IEC 60068-2-27 Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6 Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32

Warranty Warranty Period 5 years

For obtain more information about this product click here


no items in cart

 

 

similar product

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 16 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 457.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 585.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 585.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 653.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 653.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 691.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 958.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 2,196.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 801.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 16 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 539.00

How to place an order | Payment methods | Delivery methods | Guarantee

Lastella Trade Srl - Headquarters: Via Galliera n° 62 - 40050 Funo di Argelato (Bologna) Italy
P.I. 03695681209 - REA 539359

Copyright © Lastella Trade SRL[IndustrialNetworking.eu]