Industrial Networking Products - european best web reseller of Industrial Networking products
Industrial Ethernet Switches Serial to ethernet products Multiport serial boards Media Converters Embedded Computers USB to Serial Hubs Other Products
 

 

Login

user id

password

Industrial ethernet switches

PCI

Sales Office


Sign in to access online support requests, RMA service tracking, product literature, and more.

Utility

• MOXA selection guide 2009

  MOXA selection guide



Location: >> Industrial ethernet switches >> Unmanaged switches

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 8 10/100baset(x) ports with -40 degree to 75 degree of operating temperature

price 

€ 241.00

 

related products:

MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA

Specifications:

Features and Benefits

  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Transparent transmission of VLAN tagged packets
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Introduction

The EDS-305/308 are 5-port and 8-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class I, Div. 2/ATEX). The switches comply with FCC, TÜV, UL, and CE standards, and come in two model types. Standard operating temperature range models (0 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-305/308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box.

Technology

Standards:
     IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
     IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
     IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type: Store and Forward
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Switch Properties

MAC Table Size: 1 K
Packet Buffer Size: n/a (EDS-305), 512 kbit (EDS-308)

Interface

Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
DIP Switches: Port break alarm mask
LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)
Alarm Contact: 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Optical Fiber

 Table:
     100BaseFX:
          Multi-mode:
               Wavelength: 1300 nm
               Max. TX: -10 dBm
               Min. TX: -20 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
               Link Budget: 12 dB

               Typical Distance:
                    5 km
                    4 km

               Saturation: -6 dBm

          Single-mode:
               Wavelength: 1310 nm
               Max. TX: 0 dBm
               Min. TX: -5 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
               Link Budget: 29 dB
               Typical Distance: 40 km
               Saturation: -3 dBm

          Single-mode, 80 km:
               Wavelength: 1550 nm
               Max. TX: 0 dBm
               Min. TX: -5 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
               Link Budget: 29 dB
               Typical Distance: 80 km
               Saturation: -3 dBm

Power Requirements

Input Voltage: 24 VDC (12 to 48 VDC), redundant dual inputs

Input Current:
     EDS-305: 0.13 A @ 24 V
     EDS-305-M/S: 0.17 A @ 24 V
     EDS-308: 0.13 A @ 24 V
     EDS-308-M/S: 0.21 A @ 24 V
     EDS-308-MM/SS: 0.26 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection:
     EDS-305, EDS-305-M, EDS-305-S, EDS-308: 1.1 A
     EDS-308-M/S/MM/SS: 1.6 A

Connection: 1 removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present

Physical Characteristics

Housing: Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions: 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight: 790 g
Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature:
     Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
     Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
     Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

Safety:
     EDS-305 Series: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
     EDS-308: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1

Hazardous Location: 
     UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
     ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc

EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS:
     EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-6 (CS) (EDS-305/308: Level 2; EDS-309/316: Level 3)

Marine: DNV, GL
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time:
     EDS-305 Series: 422,000 hrs
     EDS-308 Series: 255,000 hrs

Database: MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C

Warranty

Warranty Period: 5 years

For obtain more information about this product click here


no items in cart

 

 

similar product

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 16 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 436.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 558.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 558.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 623.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 623.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 659.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 913.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 2,093.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 764.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 16 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 514.00

How to place an order | Payment methods | Delivery methods | Guarantee

Lastella Trade - Headquarters: Via Europa n° 2 - 40061 Minerbio (Bologna) Italy
P.I. 03136141207 - REA 494818

Copyright © Lastella Trade di Michele Lastella [IndustrialNetworking.eu]