Industrial Networking Products - european best web reseller of Industrial Networking products
Industrial Ethernet Switches Serial to ethernet products Multiport serial boards Media Converters Embedded Computers USB to Serial Hubs Other Products
 

 

Login

user id

password

Industrial ethernet switches

PCI

Sales Office


Sign in to access online support requests, RMA service tracking, product literature, and more.

Utility

• MOXA selection guide 2009

  MOXA selection guide



Location: >> Industrial ethernet switches >> Unmanaged switches

Entry level industrial smart ethernet switch with 8 10/100baset(x) ports, with -10 degree to 60 degree of operating temperature

price 

€ 92.00

 

related products:

MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA

Specifications:

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connectors)
  • IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • DIN-rail mounting ability
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature range

Introduction

The EDS-208 series of industrial Ethernet switches are entry-level industrial  8-port Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-208 switches are rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and are rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN-rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-208 switches easy to use and reliable.

Technology

Standards:
     IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
     IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
     IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type: Store and Forward
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Switch Properties

MAC Table Size: 1 K
Packet Buffer Size: 512 kbit

Interface

Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode)
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
LED Indicators: Power, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)

Optical Fiber

Table:
     100BaseFX:
          Multi-mode:
               Wavelength: 1300 nm
               Max. TX: -10 dBm
               Min. TX: -20 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
               Link Budget: 12 dB

               Typical Distance:
                    5 km
                    4 km

               Saturation: -6 dBm

          Single-mode:
               Wavelength: 1310 nm
               Max. TX: 0 dBm
               Min. TX: -5 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
               Link Budget: 29 dB
               Typical Distance: 40 km
               Saturation: -3 dBm

Power Requirements

Input Voltage:
          EDS-208 Series: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), single input

Input Current:
     EDS-208: 0.14 A @ 24 V
     EDS-208-M: 0.23 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection: 1.1 A
Connection: 1 removable 3-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present

Physical Characteristics

Housing: Plastic, IP30 protection

Dimensions:
      EDS-208 Series: 40 x 100 x 86.5 mm (1.57 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)

Weight:
      EDS-208 Series: 170 g

Installation: DIN-rail mounting

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

Safety:
          EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS:
     EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 2, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11

Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time:
     EDS-208 Series: 7,492,000 hrs
   
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period: 5 years

For obtain more information about this product click here


no items in cart

 

 

similar product

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 16 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 436.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 558.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 558.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 623.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 623.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 15 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 659.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 913.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 2,093.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 14 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 764.00

Industrial smart ethernet switch with 16 10/100baset(x) ...


€ 514.00

How to place an order | Payment methods | Delivery methods | Guarantee

Lastella Trade - Headquarters: Via Europa n° 2 - 40061 Minerbio (Bologna) Italy
P.I. 03136141207 - REA 494818

Copyright © Lastella Trade di Michele Lastella [IndustrialNetworking.eu]