Industrial Networking Products - european best web reseller of Industrial Networking products
Industrial Ethernet Switches Serial to ethernet products Multiport serial boards Media Converters Embedded Computers USB to Serial Hubs Other Products
 

 

Login

user id

password

Media converters

Sales Office


Sign in to access online support requests, RMA service tracking, product literature, and more.

Utility

• MOXA selection guide 2009

  MOXA selection guide



Location: >> Media converters >> ethernet to fiber converters

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, multi mode st fiber connector

price 

€ 205.00

 

related products:

MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA
MOXA

Specifications:

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
  • Redundant power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2, IECEx)

Introduction

The IMC-101 industrial media converters provide industrial-grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The IMC-101 converters’ reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each IMC-101 converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. The IMC-101 media converters are  designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1,  Division 2/Zone 2, IECEx, DNV, and GL Certification), and comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards. The IMC-101 series is available in models that support an operating temperature from 0 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C. All IMC-101 series converters are subjected to a 100% burn-in test.

Technology

Standards:
     IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
     IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX

Interface

Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (Fiber port), FDX/COL (Fiber port)
DIP Switches: 100BaseFX Full/Half duplex selection, port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact: One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X)

Optical Fiber

1000BaseFX:
     Multi-mode:
          Wavelength: 1300 nm
          Max. TX: -14 dBm
          Min. TX: -20 dBm
          RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
          Link Budget: 12 dB
          Typical Distance: 4-5 km
          Saturation: -6 dBm

     Single-mode:
          Wavelength: 1310 nm
          Max. TX: 0 dBm
          Min. TX: -5 dBm
          RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
          Link Budget: 29 dB
          Typical Distance: 40 km
          Saturation: -3 dBm

Physical Characteristics

Housing: Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions: 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight: 630 g
Installation: DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature:
     Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
     Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
     Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Power Requirements

Input Voltage: 12 to 45 VDC redundant inputs
Input Current: 160 mA @ 24 VDC
Connection: Removable terminal block
Overload Current Protection: 1.1 A
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present

Standards and Certifications

Safety: UL 508, UL 60950-1
Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC nL IIC T4, IECEx
EMC: CE, FCC
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS:
     EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-8,
     EN 61000-4-11

Marine: DNV, GL
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Green Product: RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE

MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time: 401,000 hrs
Database: MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C

Warranty

Warranty Period: 5 years

For obtain more information about this product click here


no items in cart

 

 

similar product

Industrial 10/100/1000baset(x) to 1000basesx/lx/lhx/zx ...


€ 378.00

Industrial 10/100/1000 baset(x) to 1000basefx media ...


€ 440.00

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, ...


€ 205.00

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, ...


€ 205.00

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, ...


€ 332.00

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, ...


€ 1,243.00

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, ...


€ 287.00

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, ...


€ 287.00

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, ...


€ 391.00

Industrial 10/100baset(x) to 100basefx media converter, ...


€ 1,298.00

How to place an order | Payment methods | Delivery methods | Guarantee

Lastella Trade - Headquarters: Via Europa n° 2 - 40061 Minerbio (Bologna) Italy
P.I. 03136141207 - REA 494818

Copyright © Lastella Trade di Michele Lastella [IndustrialNetworking.eu]